Advice needed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2005, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default Advice needed

hey ppl, i've just joined and got this question to ask :
Here are my pc's specs :
100 GB HDD
Nvidia Geforce Fx5200
Intel celeron 1.8 Ghz
512 DDR ram
MSI 648 max motherboard
i bought Gta : san andreas but the game is so slow ! i tried turning all the advanced options off, and put a 640x480 resolution, same thing. i'm frustrated !
anyways, i wanna know where the problem is, is it the graphic card, the cpu's speed, the memory ?
and i was thinking of getting an intel P4 2.8 Ghz cpu, would u advise me to get an AMD instead ? is it compatible with my motherboard ? and if so, what's the best AMD cpu i could buy ? sorry for all the questions! thanks in advance
__________________

violator999 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 07:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

A 2.8 GHZ cpu won't work. THe FSB has to be 400 I think. Does your board support overclocking? If it does, i would get a 2.0 northwood and oc the hell outa it.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 01:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

An AMD will not work with your mobo, as it is Intel.

I have heard that the 5200 wasn't exactly a great card, but I'd say it is you CPU that is killing you here.

Try this:

Click Start, Run, type MSCONFIG, click the Startup tab, unceck everything except your antivirus, firewall, graphics driver, and anything you have to have, click Apply, OK, Restart.

Your comp ought to start up a lot faster without all the background stuff running, and it just might make a difference.

Oh, and if you don't have a firewall and antivirus, you have no excuse!!! Follow these links:
ZoneAlarm http://www.majorgeeks.com/ZoneAlarm_Free_d388.html
AVG http://www.majorgeeks.com/AVG_Free_Edition_d886.html

Both are free.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 02:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I have a feeling that your vid card is to blame. I would say that GTA:SA is more graphic intensive than it is CPU intensive.

I would upgrade your vid card to at least an ATi 9600 Pro. They can be found for very cheap these days. If you can afford it, maybe look at getting a 9800 Pro. I run GTA: SA on very high settings with my 9800 Pro, without many problems.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 04:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

true probably more of a drain on the graphics but its gotta be pretty intensive on a celeron 1.8 ghz. if you want to try an AMD cpu you will need to buy a new mother board. if you do get a socket 939 board and CPU. if you need more information about athlon 64's and so on just post back here and someone will be sure to answer
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 06:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

thanks alot guys.
how much does the ati 9600 Pro and P4 2.8 cost ?
violator999 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 10:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

It kinda depends on where you are in the world. Considering you come from Lebanon, and I come from Canada, my price is gonna be different than yours. I would check local computer shops, and to see if there is any online computer parts stores. In the US, the most popular one seems to be www.newegg.com
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.