Admin. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Default Admin.

Hello,
So Im the admin on this computer, there is no other users on this computer, when i turn my computer on it goes right to the desktop.. and i checked my users .. it says im the ADMIN of the whole ocmputr.. so ya,,

well here is the problem..

i bought this program. installed it, but before it installs like 98% done it says ERROR, please make sure you are logged in as admistraiton then reinstall this program..

well im the admin..

what the F*** is wrong with the computer? what can I do to fix this problem? in a NOOBIE way. notihng to complex ahah

thank you very much for ur time!
__________________

D2OSM is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 03:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default

you could try installing it in safe mode.........................just a thought, because i'm the admin of my computer and only 2 accounts show up (mine and another on i dont use) but in safe mode theres three, mine, the other one, and administrator. I'm not sure if this means anything but its worth a shot id say, no prob in trying.
__________________

__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 03:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Default

hey,
how do i run it in safe mode on windows XP? hit F6 on run up?
D2OSM is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 03:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Question "0n0z tEh h4x0r5 0n tEh y0r PC?????

I think it's F8, but it depends on the computer, i guess...

This is pretty wierd, cuz there is another problem almost like this one:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=118337

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 03:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default

ya its f8 on mine, when you restart your computer just press f8 repeatedly until you get a list of choices like safemode and safemode with networking etc. but it could be a different button on yours like ATIRAGEPRO said
__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 03:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Default

hey,
Well i did F8, and it brought up something, but ti says, BOOT drive from: then list my drive, and floppy drive, and some other werid drives.. but no safe mod.... any other buttons?
D2OSM is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 04:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "OMG ur comp is F0r3!ng..."

Ooook........ F4? F5??? F6???? F7? F1??

Maybe you could try F1-thru-f12 or something like that :P
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 04:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default

esc. delete (although thats bios on my mobo) f7. Theres a fail safe way to get this screen to come up by default.....LOL.......i wouldnt exactly say its good on your computer though. Anyways just boot up your computer and when it gets to the windows loading screen )where the loading bar is going by and it says xp) just hold down your power button so your computer turns off without loading xp all the way. then just turn it back on and it will automatically go to that menu. This isnt the reccomended way to do it though..lol..but it will work
__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 09:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

(Assuming you have XP) What edition of Windows XP do you have...Professional or Home?

Some programs require that they be installed, and sometimes even run, in the system Administrator account. Not on an Administrator account, but the System Administrator account.

Windows XP has a system administrator account which is not visible to the user, in normal mode. This is why when you boot into safe mode, an extra administrator account appears, named Administrator as well as your own other personal accounts with administrator privelages. This is the system administrator account, above all other accounts.

This system administrator account in Windows XP is equivalent to the Root account in Linux distributions. When performing software installations and system wide changes in Linux, the user is prompted to authenticate by typing the password to this Root account. However, this Root account is not used (and shouldn't) be used as a normal day to day user account. Much the same way as the system administrator account in XP is not used, and is hidden purposely.

In Windows XP Home, you can only access this Administrator account by booting into Safe Mode. The account will appear at the top of the welcome screen. If fast user switching is disabled and you're presented with a classic w2k login dialogue, then simply type Administrator and the password if one has been specified (usually the password for this account is specified in the installation procedure of Windows XP).

In Windows XP Professional, you can access this Administrator account in normal mode. You don't have to boot into Safe Mode. However, this Administrator account doesn't appear in the welcome screen, so in order to gain access to the account in normal mode, you need to either disable fast user switching to bring up the classic w2k login dialogue box, or alternatively when logged out of all user accounts and in the welcome screen, press CTRL + ALT + DEL to bring up the classic login box. Once it appears, you can then type the account name Administrator manually and the corresponding password.

If in normal mode and safe mode, XP logs into a user account automatically, then you'll need to log out of that user account, and log into the administrator account.

Once logged into the system administrator account, try installing the program again.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 12:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Default

okay this is werid..
i went in safe mod, found the hidden adminstration,
while i was in that, and safe mode, i went and tried to install that one program on everyones username.. same error, make sure ur in as adminstration, and reinstall this program.. the thing is.. i was in the computer adminstration........


wtf??
__________________

D2OSM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.