Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2008, 09:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

oh, lol anyone shot my screen with an airsoft gun they'd get my paintball gun point blanc!
__________________

__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

Quote:
but don't you need xfire for dual screens?
no, apparently you can not use dual screens with xfire, or sli. (i have know you can't with sli, but recently someone told me that you can't with xfire either)

Quote:
oh, lol anyone shot my screen with an airsoft gun they'd get my paintball gun point blanc!
Had tha done to be on many occasions (in games) it hurt like shi* the first time it happend, but i have gotten used to it, it always is noobs too, that don't know how to play properly.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake2k View Post
well the 17" is really crappy, the colors suck and someone shot it with an airsoft gun so... haha thats why I just want to use it as an extra. Like in the art programs I can keep all the tools on the 17" and the pic on the 20"
thats how i did with my 17 inch and my old 28 incher... had all my brushes and all that good stuff on the dinky screen, so i had no clutter on my main screen...

well now.. it went to the 17 inch screen... and a 40 inch tv.. lol, looks plain retarded so i just don't do it... 1920x1080 is enough screen anyway
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

Edit: Sorry, didn't intend to "thread jack", but his issue is still unresolved, I don't see any other way of unhooking and rehooking your xbox360 to the monitor unless you use it on the 360 all the time. I don't think you could keep them both hooked up at the same time even if you physically had them both hooked up.
__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

Quote:
Paintball Story: So I have a pit behind my house than is not kinda like a pond to be because the water level keeps increasing, but still, we played paintball in it back in the day right, I was leading down the tree line, and my cousin was like 2 inches behind me dry humping me because he didn't know where to go, and I hear shots being fired at me, RIGHT AFTER that I get shot not only in the back point blanc, but in the back of the head by my cousin whom was on my team. I was about to unload my gun on him, but decided not too.. lol it wasn't good times.
don't take offense by this in anyway. That is what pms and profile messages are for, please do not thread jack.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 11:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 135
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

So I'm thinking maybe I could just get a gfx card that allows for two monitors to be hooked up at once and use the second input on the new monitor for the 360.

Here's a crappy pic to show what I mean:

__________________
Life's just a waiting room so get comfortable and wait for your name to be called.
Jake2k is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 11:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

Hello,

That wouldnt work. The DVI port would take priority and wouldnt output thru the VGA. If it would work you would have to have a setting on your monitor that would allow you to select the input from Digital to Analog.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 01:03 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 135
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

Well maybe I could just find a selector switch or something, does anyone know I can get the stretching to stop?
__________________
Life's just a waiting room so get comfortable and wait for your name to be called.
Jake2k is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 01:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

you could probably use a type of kvm to achieve what you want in that picture.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 02:14 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 135
Default Re: Adjusting a Samsung 205bw monitor

That does seem to be an option thanks! Now how about hooking up two monitors to the same computer, I'm guessing that I will need some software but what kinda hardware do I need?
__________________

__________________
Life's just a waiting room so get comfortable and wait for your name to be called.
Jake2k is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.