Adding a second monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2004, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Default Adding a second monitor

I recently got a new video card because my old one didnt work with a game i have. Now I was thinking about adding a second monitor since i now have two video cards. So I hook up my monitor to the second video card, turn on the computer and nothing happens. Want do i need to do?

Here is what is say about my second video card in the system info:

Name SiS 650
PNP Device ID ROOT\DISPLAY\0000
Adapter Type Not Available
Adapter Description SiS
Adapter RAM Not Available
Installed Drivers Not Available
Driver Version Not Available
INF File 6.13.10.2050 (oem3.inf section)
Color Planes SiS315
Color Table Entries Not Available
Resolution Not Available
Bits/Pixel Not Available
Driver c:\windows\system32\drivers\sisgrp.sys (6.13.10.2050 built by: WinDDK, 159.38 KB (163,200 bytes), 22/08/2004 4:37 PM)

Another thing to note is that my new video card is using AGP, and my old one is one that is built into the motherboard.
__________________

glopal is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hahaha, it wont work, its just like 2 wives in one house.

for adding 2 monitors, you have to hook it with 2nd monitor output on same videocard.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 08:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Default

On the back of my new video card i have this really wierd looking port that looks like this

.................... . .
....................
.................... . .


Is that it?, Where would I get an adapter for that, what is it called, how much does it cost??
glopal is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 08:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

has it got 3 lines? or two?

this must then be, DVI-D, good monitors come with DVI cable, normally in LCD's but CRT's come as well.

this will enable you to adjust your settings per monitor seperately, first tell me which video card u'vbe got? if u arent sure, then let me know, i'll then send u one link to download software from, and it'll tell u everything whats inside ur RIG>
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 08:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Default

its three lines, my second monitor is rather old

Name NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500 (Microsoft Corporation)
PNP Device ID PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0326&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1\4&8C7 998D&0&0008
Adapter Type GeForce FX 5500, NVIDIA compatible
Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500 (Microsoft Corporation)
Adapter RAM 128.00 MB (134,217,728 bytes)
Installed Drivers nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version 6.14.10.5673
INF File nv4_disp.inf (nv4_NV3x section)
Color Planes 1
Color Table Entries 4294967296
Resolution 800 x 600 x 60 hertz
Bits/Pixel 32
Memory Address 0xE4000000-0xE5FFFFFF
Memory Address 0xD0000000-0xDFFFFFFF
IRQ Channel IRQ 5
I/O Port 0x000003B0-0x000003BB
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF
Driver c:\windows\system32\drivers\nv4_mini.sys (6.14.10.5673, 1.81 MB (1,897,408 bytes), 03/08/2004 10:29 PM)
glopal is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

ok, lets start again.

as ur card is quiet new. so it makes that u r using ur DVI-D already.

and this port (three lines and Blue) is D-SUB (this isnt that old like the way u r thinking it might be)

you can use your monitor on that. evenly.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 09:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
Default

dvi-i adaptation is what you need to apply the use of another monitor.
Mel Function is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 11:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by glopal
On the back of my new video card i have this really wierd looking port that looks like this

.................... . .
....................
.................... . .


Is that it?, Where would I get an adapter for that, what is it called, how much does it cost??
LOL! cute...
__________________

Mission is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.