Adding RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
View Poll Results: Buying things you need in town
I didn't know you could 0 0%
I live on a farm oink 1 33.33%
Never thought of that. 0 0%
I like being screwed by ebay etc. 1 33.33%
It's easier to ship it back 1000 miles 0 0%
I agree,i do,great advice there too. 1 33.33%
Voters: 3. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2004, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Question Adding RAM

For those of you who've added RAM to a laptop, can you tell me how bad it sucks?

Currently, I'm trying to upgrade a Solo 5300 from 128 MB of Ram. I've currently got a gig page file, and I really don't think its a good idea to keep it like that for too long.

I've torn apart a MAC Powerbook, and it wasn't too bad. The only thing to consider is that I have really shaky hands when it comes to hardware that is mine own...

A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205

I upgraded the memory on my laptop and it was easy. Of course it had a panel on the bottom that came off with 4 screws and then I just popped the memory in. I have never opened a laptop up... Good luck!

Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 03:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

Nah, you can do it yaself, foo

you dont need to take the laptop apart. it should only require to unscrew or slide the release clip for the lid where the memory is located.

check your user manual for the location of this lid or on the manufacturer's website should be an online manual.
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.