Adding RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2004, 10:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default Adding RAM

Ok I have 256 MB ram ddr 166 in comp and I have spare modules of ram ddr clocked at 133, is it worth adding the ram into the computer if i can get 256 of it in, or will the lower speed decrease performance.

The computers are running light games, nothing to much more advanced than CounterStrike and Medel Of Honor Series.

Thanks for your input.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 11:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

id say put it in, personally... if you arent running any highend stuff..
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 09:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

ddr166 and ddr133. i think you need to check that out alex.

anyway, add the memory, 384 at the lower speed is better than 256 at the higher speed.
xotix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.