Adding a RAID 0 Array - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 04:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default Adding a RAID 0 Array

My System has the ability to run in a RAID 0 Array, but i have not implimented it yet. I had a few questions.

The first is, do all of the hard drives have to be SATA? Can i mix SATA and IDE hard drives within the Array? Is it possibile to have a RAID 0 Array running on Sata and still having a seperate hard drive plugged into IDE (So for example Drive C: is a RAID 0 array of two SATA 500gig HDs, while drives D: and E: are IDE Hard Drives).

I have a Dell XPS with media center edition and don't have nearly enough storage for all of the recorded content i want to store on it, so i want to add a 1TB Raid 0 Array. I allready have a 250 Gig and 150 gig IDE drive in there and would hate to have to scrap them (or worse give them to my younger brother, lol)

Thanks,
Francesco Esposito
__________________

Francesco is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i'd get the WD Raptor 74GB 10K RPM, RAID 0. idk i would probably get that for speed not for space... i'd stick with SATA. im pretty sure u cannot mix IDE with SATA HDD's. there two different types, different plugs.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

You cant setup a raid0 array with IDE and SATA mixed. I personally use a raid0 aray for 2 120gig sata drives, then a WD raptor on another SATA and a IDE 250gig.

If i were you i would get the 2 500gig drives, if u really need that much space. but dont put them in raid. They are big enough by themselves. plus if one off those drives fails you will of lost close to one terabytes worth of data.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 06:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

It doesn't sound like RAID0 is what you need.

For media storage, you may want to look into some huge external drives.

I know that there are some terabyte drive systems out there.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
im pretty sure u cannot mix IDE with SATA HDD's. there two different types, different plugs.
Yea i know...my motherboard has both...lol, what i was wondering was could you have one raid 0 array with drives on all four (two ide and two sata) or if it was possible to have a RAID 0 array and to also have two ide hard drives attached that opperate seperate to the array...which is answered below.

Quote:
I personally use a raid0 aray for 2 120gig sata drives, then a WD raptor on another SATA and a IDE 250gig.
Cool thanks, atleast i wont have to scrap the HDs i have now, since you can have ide drives plugged in opposite a sata raid array.

Quote:
If i were you i would get the 2 500gig drives, if u really need that much space. but dont put them in raid. They are big enough by themselves. plus if one off those drives fails you will of lost close to one terabytes worth of data.
That makes sense, i probably will only be gettin one now either way, since i can keep the almost 500 gigs i have now.


Quote:
For media storage, you may want to look into some huge external drives.
That seams to make the smallest amount of sense in my situation. Portable storage is more expensive then internal drives, and I don't need to move the storage from computer to computer, for example. Is there something I am missing?

My last question is, you guys seem to have large HD set-ups. What is it with Windows suggesting you partition any drive over 160gigs? Do you guys run your drives so a single drive letter has over 160gigs assigned to it? Having to split drives into partitions makes WMP recordings a headache, since instead of having the whole 250gig of the hard drive i have now, i can only leave 160 gigs of it open for recording at any time (it only allows you to assign one drive letter for recording, without being able to establish a "backup" drive letter incase the assigned drive becomes full).

Thanks,
Francesco
Francesco is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Eternal storage = no need for internal drive bays, no running out of room.

RAID0 is data striping, and is for speed. You need storage. And you case only has so many bays, and your mobo only has so many ports.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i agree with trotter about the external drives. But it all depends on your case and motherboard, Using mine for example, ive got 8 SATA ports on my motherboard and space for 4 ide drives as normal, I can put about 8 hard drives in my case and that is alot compared to most cases, if youve got quite a small case, as most dells are, you will have to go with externals.

I dont really think it matters that much if u partition drives that are over 160 tbh, im using a 250 thats not partitions fine, and my raid array is 240 and thats shown as one drive and thats fine.

Iff i were you i would make sure you install windows on a drives by itself (ie a raptor) this means that when you computer needs to load something from windows its got solo access to it rather than having to wait around whilst you doing stuff with large video files.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.