adding an old hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2005, 09:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Default adding an old hard drive

so i've got an old comp with an IDE 38 Gb hard drive. besides its capacity i have no other specifications about it but since the computer was old, i bet it turn at lower rpms than todays HD (meaning less than 7200 rpm).
I'd like to put it on my new comp so that i could store dvds on it and therefore using specifically only for this.
Besides plugging it in etc etc, do I have to set anything to make it work or will it just work if i plus everything corectly?
thx
__________________

__________________
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You need to set jumpers. Do you know what brand it is?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Default

ok, just got the HD out of my old comp.
It's a Western Digital 45Gb. It says on the HD:
J8 jumper settings
Single : none or 4 to 6
Master : 5 to 6
Slave : 3 to 4
Cable select : 1 to 2

Drive parameters : LBA 87930864
__________________
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 10:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Default

btw my HD i have in my comp is a SATA one, so does it even matter if i set my old IDE HD as salve or master?
__________________
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Try it as a slave first.

See the picture in the link.

http://www.wdc.com/en/images/product...pin_jumper.gif
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Default

thx man, got it on and it works fine
__________________
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zeroordie
btw my HD i have in my comp is a SATA one, so does it even matter if i set my old IDE HD as salve or master?
you set it as master or cable select. make sure your bios boots to your sata hard drive first
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.