Adding Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2005, 12:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default Adding Memory

I posted earlier on with this question but got no responses. I now have more info that may help in answering. My computer has four memory slots. Slot 1 has 256mb unbuffered ram. Slot 3 is empty. Slot 2 has 256mb unbuffered ram. Slot 4 is empty. According to my sytem info I have 512mb(2x250) 400hz Dual Interleaved DDR2 SDRAM. I don't know the pin count or if that matters. How can I increase the Ram to 1G and what type of Ram would I need? I am getting confused looking at different Ram with titles like PC3200 184pin. Thanks, Nick
__________________

Biscuitlover is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 12:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to askantik
Default

Go to www.crucial.com and run the Crucial System Scanner. It will show you what type you have and what the best upgrade is, plus it will allow you to buy it from their site, though I suggest you shop around.

You will need to use Internet Explorer for best results and it may ask you to download a small 77kb file, but that is all. Depending on your Internet connection, it may take a while, but normally runs within 30 seconds or so. Let me know if this helps

Cody
__________________

askantik is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Go to www.cpuid.com and get CPU-Z. Run CPU-Z and give us screen shots of the memory tab and the spd tab.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 12:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you guys very much. I ran the Crucial test and found exactly what I needed to know.
Biscuitlover is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
sr5
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default

if u do decide to get more ram, buy the same speed as the ones you already have. Your system's memory will only run as fast as your slowest stick.
sr5 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default

it is better if you would just buy the same ram that you already have.... or try buying 2 512 mb of ram so you could get higher ram speed
__________________

yapeeyapee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.