Adding memory - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2005, 08:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Memtest is on the Ultimate Boot CD, I think you can download it at http://ubcd.sourceforge.net.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 04:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
The memory will be underclocked to PC-2700, also to make sure that you run memtest86 to make sure it works 100%.
Is all PC3200 underclocked to 2700 direct from the factory? Thats dumb. So is that why my memory only runs at 333 when it should be at 400? I have it set to SPD in the bios, should I make it manual and set it?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 04:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Is all PC3200 underclocked to 2700 direct from the factory? Thats dumb. So is that why my memory only runs at 333 when it should be at 400? I have it set to SPD in the bios, should I make it manual and set it?
No, the memory speed is determined by the FSB. Since this is an Athlon XP with a 333 FSB, and assuming the FSB/RAM ratio is 1:1, the RAM will match the speed of the FSB speed.

Therefore the BIOS is what underclocks the memory, not the factory.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 05:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

So my FSB is 533, but my ram (for reasons beyond me) only clocks in at 333. Now I know my mobo supports ddr400, and also that the ram is good (I had 2 previous sticks with the sam problem so I RMA'ed them and got these new ones and alas, the same problem.) So you by chance got an idea on what that may be?
Him is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 05:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You RAM isn't properly configured, go into the BIOS, increase the frequency to where it should be.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 06:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Ok, I'll check that out.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.