adding HD without losing info on it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 12:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default adding HD without losing info on it

Here's my issue. I am trying to install a hardrive with data on it, to another computer without losing the data in it. The computer it was on crashed so I took it out and am putting it in another one. I'm adding it as the slave drive. I get to the point where it asks me to format the drive, but doing so will delete all the data in it. Am I doing something wrong. Is is possible to install the hardrive without losing the information in it. I never backed up the data in it so i'm in a tough spot.
__________________

rae_rae is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

don't format it. say no
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I did that and it will not let me boot up. I end up with the black screen and "A:/", which at that point, I don't know what to do. At that point I did the FDISK, went through the prompts and ended at the Formatting question, which I pressed NO and I'm back where I started again.
rae_rae is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

i dont understand y it would ask you to format it if it is a slave.
is it trying to first boot from your slave...and you 100% sure ur set it to slave?
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

so, if the drive is the slave, it shouldn't ask to be formatted? i'll double check to make sure I set the jumper correctly to set it as the slave drive. other than that, are there any other common troubleshooting steps that I should check?
rae_rae is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 04:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

for some reason windows isn't recognizing it. you might have to format it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 02:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the your help. Turns out I did have both drives set as Master. Once I switched one to the slave drive, everything worked beautifully.
__________________

rae_rae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.