Adding a Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 03:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default Adding a Hard Drive

I have a Creative Blaster Board, and I am trying to change the (6 gig) hard drive to a 40 gig- the OS is XP Pro - however when I take out the old drive and put in the new one it won't recognize it, I have Award V4.51pgm Bios, and all the settings, and jumpers are correct, I have checked and re-checked- I know that Creative has issues with adding drives but I can't seem to get it to work - does anyone have any idea or suggestions on how I can do this???

Thanks for your help!
__________________

thale is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Adding a Hard Drive

Quote:
Originally posted by thale
I have a Creative Blaster Board, and I am trying to change the (6 gig) hard drive to a 40 gig- the OS is XP Pro - however when I take out the old drive and put in the new one it won't recognize it, I have Award V4.51pgm Bios, and all the settings, and jumpers are correct, I have checked and re-checked- I know that Creative has issues with adding drives but I can't seem to get it to work - does anyone have any idea or suggestions on how I can do this???

Thanks for your help!
__________________

thale is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

are you trying to set master and slave? or just flat out replace the old 6G?

edit**
are you going to install XP on the new drive, and try and transfer everything over?
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Changing the Hard Drive completely - and this board just won't recognize any other hdd - I tried WD and Quantum- I don't know I don't get it- I think I am going to copy the 6gig onto the 40gig and then try that but I don't think that will work either Help, Help, Help, Help.
thale is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

pull out all the cdroms/harddrives floppy drive. Set the harddrive to master and put it on the primary channel. Set the bios to auto boot and see if it finds it. Then start adding on devices, one by one, slow and steady.
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Thank you - I tried removing CDroms but not the floppy, I will try again reomoving all and make sure bios is set to auto, hopefully-

thanks again
thale is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

i think the moon's gravitational force has shifted it's pull on the earth ever so slightly enough that all hard drive instalations in the past 24 hours have failed to recognize the HD... how many of these threads are we going to get today? lol...

nothing personal thale, just an observation.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I looked around for some help but no luck Ill try some more.Now your saying that your bios doesn't see the hard drive.Is the bios set to auto detect.Check with support to see if the Bios can take a larger hard drive although it should i would think.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Yeah the bios doesnt detect it at all - and you know this is just sad because truthfully this job should have took me no more than an hour here I am on day 4 .....DAY FOUR......day @#$%$#@# 4!
Unbelievable

Thanks for your help.
__________________

thale is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.