Adding a hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2005, 07:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default Adding a hard drive

I have a Creative Blaster Board, and I am trying to change the (6 gig) hard drive to a 40 gig- the OS is XP Pro - however when I take out the old drive and put in the new one it won't recognize it, I have Award V4.51pgm Bios, and all the settings, and jumpers are correct, I have checked and re-checked- I know that Creative has issues with adding drives but I can't seem to get it to work - does anyone have any idea or suggestions on how I can do this???

Thanks for your help!

thale is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 08:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

So you are taking out the old drive with xp pro and adding a new harddrive with nothing on it right? If so, ain't nothing going to happen. You need to install xp again.

Osiris is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 12:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7

Yes I would need to do that but before that happens the system would have to recognize the drive which is my question??
thale is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333

Use a boot floppy or CD ROM (make sure computer is set to boot from CD ROM before HD) if you use the CD ROM. Format and partition the hard drive and you will be good to go. I am really surprised that you had Win XP Pro installed on a 6 Gig HD, or do you mean that you are putting in the 40 Gig and installing the Win XP Pro OS? I am not familiar with your Creative Board, but if it only had a 6 Gig HD, I will have to assume that it is really old. Win XP does have system minimum requirements and your system may not meet these requirements.
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

« PC specs | Upgrade »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.