Adding a hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 08:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default Adding a hard drive

I have a Creative Blaster Board, and I am trying to change the (6 gig) hard drive to a 40 gig- the OS is XP Pro - however when I take out the old drive and put in the new one it won't recognize it, I have Award V4.51pgm Bios, and all the settings, and jumpers are correct, I have checked and re-checked- I know that Creative has issues with adding drives but I can't seem to get it to work - does anyone have any idea or suggestions on how I can do this???

Thanks for your help!
__________________

thale is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 09:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So you are taking out the old drive with xp pro and adding a new harddrive with nothing on it right? If so, ain't nothing going to happen. You need to install xp again.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Yes I would need to do that but before that happens the system would have to recognize the drive which is my question??
thale is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Use a boot floppy or CD ROM (make sure computer is set to boot from CD ROM before HD) if you use the CD ROM. Format and partition the hard drive and you will be good to go. I am really surprised that you had Win XP Pro installed on a 6 Gig HD, or do you mean that you are putting in the 40 Gig and installing the Win XP Pro OS? I am not familiar with your Creative Board, but if it only had a 6 Gig HD, I will have to assume that it is really old. Win XP does have system minimum requirements and your system may not meet these requirements.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

« PC specs | Upgrade »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.