Adding a 2nd S-ATA hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2004, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default Adding a 2nd S-ATA hard drive

Right now I have what's listed in my sig. My friend bought a 100 gig Seagate Barracuda and it won't work with his mobo (don't know why) so he's giving it to me. Can I just plug it into the #2 S-ATA port on my mobo and it will work, or do I need to do something else? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Considering the two HDDs are not identical, you will not be able to use a RAID configuration. But you can use the HDD if you have another native channel available.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

First off, I'm assuming the HDD is IDE, since you're not sure and you don't specify. If it IS IDE, then you need an adapter card that'll make it an SATA capable drive (though the speeds will be lower than true SATA).

Also, that Seagate is gonna be dancing on yer Western Digital's grave! Seagates are iron workhorses! They rarely fail. Unless you do something to it, yer likely to have it for years longer than yer WD. I'd consider some day making it yer master and putting the WD in as slave or backup.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

They are both S-ATA and my motherboard has 4 sata hd connections on it. I've heard great things about the Barracuda, but when I bought my Raptor I didn't care about anything but speed. Thanks for the info.
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

ShoobieRat, he clearly stated that the HDDs were SATA. And the Seagate will not be "dancing" all over the Western Digital just because the entire HDD is based on SATA and not just the interface.
ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.