adding 1 more to current dual channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2005, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default adding 1 more to current dual channel

I currently have 1 GB PC 3200 2 x 512 in dual channel), and want to increase a bit. I've noticed large files in Photoshop and other programs hogging close to all of my ram so it's time for more. If i were to add 1 more 512, would it actually slow things down by getting rid of dual channel? Am I better off spending more for 2 new 512's to keep in dual channel, even if the extra 512 won't really be needed? I don't really want 2 256's (for the record - tigerdirect has Ultra brand 512 MB for $40 AR, which is why I don't want to pay the same for 256) Hope that makes sense...

regeisle is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574

Yeah I think that adding one more 512 will stop the existing dual channel. It is best to go for 2 more 512's.


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'

m3trj is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Yes the 512mb will stop your dual channel. You'll simply have more memory to use, but the memory bandwidth would still be the same. Use SiSoftware Sandra and it'll tell you your current bandwidth and without dual channel it'd be a little bit less. Not insanely lower or anything but a few mb/sec less indeed, but the programs will simply have more RAM to call from.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286

I don't think adding more RAM would help, even if you didn't stop your dual channel or got 2 more 512's . I only have Corsiar XMS DDR400 ram, 512MB and it flies. I use Photoshop intensly and also Maya and I never experienced any lag. I think you should switch your ram to the Low Latency series, like XMS for corsair ( i am not sure what kingston calls it )
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.