Added ram but comp seems slower - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2004, 12:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default Added ram but comp seems slower

OK i have a P4 2.6C with a Intel D865PERL mobo..... for the longest time i have been running one stick of 512 in dimm a while leaving dimm b open and then on the other 2 dims have 2x of 256..... well recently i added another stick of 512 to make a dual pair of 512 and 256..... now it seems like my computer lags on doin stuff exe. startup is alot slower and takes time to bring up items i have clicked on....


The ram in question is Kingston DDR PC-2700

Any advice?

I also have...
ATI 9800
40 GigHD Maxtor 7200 (its no full and i havent changed anything since i put the ram in)
__________________

apoxx2898 is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 12:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Ok what are your other makes of ram?
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 12:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default

to make a dual pair of 512 and 256.....
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 12:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you add 2 different RAM disks together (like diff brand, speed or type), it can sometimes make it slower; it happens a lot more on DDRRAM than SDRAM though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 01:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default

ok....... i mean the type of ram in question..... there all the same speed and brand... i have 2x of 512 and 2x of 256
apoxx2898 is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 02:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

That doesn't make sense to me at all. Adding RAM at the same speed should have made the system a lot faster. Try running a program like Memtest to see if there's something wrong with the RAM. Here's a link to download:

http://hcidesign.com/memtest/download.html
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 05:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

but they are different sizes, so this can have an effect on how it manages the RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 12:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
Default

2x512+2x256=1536MB...
Do your Bios recognize 1536MB on your system ram? And you can see it?
If not, sure thing is your PC will run slower. Try to remove and plug them again, try to exchange them on the slots each other...and let the bios check.
Hope this solve your problem!!
Storm is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 01:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Doesnt yout computer usually say somthing at boot up .... like you have more ram or someting?
__________________

apoxx2898 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.