add hardrive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2006, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default add hardrive?



is this harrdrive worth putting in my pc. i have a 15gb harddrive and a little over half of it is being used. i use the pc for ebay, web surfing email, picture and video storage, and a small amount of guitar recording.i don't know anything about jumpers and slave drives and all that. i haven't had any problems yet and i found this laying around. i don't really want to go out a buy a bigger harddrive because i do alot of stuff on another computer.'
this computer is older with max memory of 512mb. its a pent 111. 733mhz, file system is ntfs. capacity 13.98gb, free space 6.53 gb.
__________________

rgray is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Its only 600mb....
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 07:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default

i'm not going to mess with it, i just wondered. thanks
rgray is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 10:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

jeeze do you know anything about computers?

600mb might only get an operating system installed.
Norcent is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 10:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default

jeeze thanks for the info norcent.
rgray is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 11:17 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

my xp takes 2 gigs! ya u might be able to install 98 or something. u can buy a cheap 40 gig for 25 bucks now tho
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

my system specs are:
OS: windows xp home edition sp2
Motherboard: Msi K8N Neo4
Processor: Amd Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2GHz
Video Card: xfx geforce 6800 xtreme 256mb
Memory 4 512 Kingston DDR-RAM
HDD: 300gb hard drive + 300gb hard drive
Norcent is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 12:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i would just bung it in if i were you. it would be more useful in than out. another 600mb can store quite alot of music etc. set the jumpers to 'slave' and attatch it to the IDE cable and a power cable and you are done.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.