Add good RAM to bad? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2004, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Question Add good RAM to bad?

Dear gurus,

I have an IBM Thinkpad laptop, model 1200 1161-210. It has been experiencing spontaneous crashes/reboots and then often crashes/reboots during subsequent startup attempts, giving a brief message about a physical memory dump. I ran the Microsoft memory diagnostic and it failed every category of test. As I understand it this indicates defective RAM.

The (defective) RAM in my laptop is non-removable (soldered in). It seems like all I could do is to repair it is to buy more RAM and put it in the upgrade slot. But I don't know if this will fix the problem. If I add good RAM, will this eliminate problems caused by the bad RAM that I can't remove? How should I proceed?

Thanks for any help you can offer.


sunwolf78 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909

strange thing that RAM is soldered, never heard of this thing before.

adding Good RAM wont do any good, as its like a spoonful of **** can effect pond full of water.

Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Thumbs up

Originally posted by Blind_Arrow
strange thing that RAM is soldered, never heard of this thing before.

adding Good RAM wont do any good, as its like a spoonful of **** can effect pond full of water.
The moral of the story is not to soder ram into your laptop cause you can't get it out.
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"\"><img src=\"\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 487

In addition to the other posts, the new RAM might be incompatible with the old one.

But how is your RAM soldered in? I know a person who works in IBM. Maybe I will ask him when he has free time. I have NEVER heard of this before.

What brand is the RAM?
hu_xu is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2

OK, I haven't actually opened up the computer yet. I visited two RAM upgrade sites and input my model number. One of them listed the standard RAM as "non-removable", the other described it as "soldered in". There is compatible RAM offered through these websites, but I didn't want to pay for any new RAM if the bad old RAM would still keep it from working.

Blind_Arrow suggests that adding new RAM won't help. I can imagine why this would be the case - even with new RAM installed, the computer might still try to use the old RAM first and keep tripping over it.

With new RAM installed, would there be any way to de-activate the old ram, or to specify that the computer should use the new RAM instead?

Or... should I give up this laptop for dead?
sunwolf78 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858

unless it's a brand new alienware,voodoo or dell,
take a day off from work,
take it out to a field with a base ball bat and gasoline,
smash the crap out then light it on fire and take some ashes home in an urn so you can pray to it for good laptop preformance :laughing:
lmao (that is unless you wanna disect it to see how a laptop works and sell the rest of it on ebay )
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 03:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14

Before you make any harsh judgements, I suggest you check to see if the ram is actually non-removable. About adding new ram, i'm guessing the corrupted RAM would be your primary module, and would be first accessed by your i don't think it would help.

marlfox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.