Actual CPU frequency - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 02:19 PM   #41 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CreditSolutions
Yea, but the bios will not automatically adjust FSB to match new memory frequency. Or will it?
Yes, it will automatically adjust the FSB and memory clocks.
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:20 PM   #42 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

So if he's careful he can just overclock the memory to PC3200 speeds? Or would that big an overclock damage the RAM?
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:23 PM   #43 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
So if he's careful he can just overclock the memory to PC3200 speeds? Or would that big an overclock damage the RAM?
I doubt you could achieve such an overclock with stock timings.
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:24 PM   #44 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

Well, overclocking PC2700 to PC3200 speeds is bad news in my opinion... That PC would be terribly unstable.

It would highly depend on whether he has adequate cooling, the quality of the memory, and whether his motherboard even supports it or not. For all I know, overclocking may be locked out completely from the BIOS. Also, overclocking the memory that much would decrease its lifespan by at LEAST 50%. Even though it's only 20 megahertz, that's still a lot for such a tempermental piece of electronics.
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:16 PM   #45 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I don't know the manufacturer of the computer, but I know that Dell uses shoddy RAM in their machines. For instance, my parents have an Intel Pentium IV with 800 FSB with PC2700 RAM. This is a marketing ploy by Dell because they can advertise that the computer has 512 MB of RAM, and the average consumer thinks "Wow, 512 RAM is great". They don't think to check RAM speeds.

Since his computer is pre-built and uses PC2700 RAM with an 800 FSB processor, I wouldn't recommend overclocking the memory. If the manufacturer put in PC2700 memory in the first place, chances are it is not very high quality and would be EXTREMELY unstable if overclocked.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:00 PM   #46 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Chances are since 2700 RAM is just as expensive as 3200 to make basicly, that it's just broken 3200 Ram
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:23 PM   #47 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

www.belarc.com tell us what pc the ram is. click the free download tab at top.
20mm is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:26 PM   #48 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

nvm...it won't say it. bah!!!
20mm is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 10:16 AM   #49 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Question

I just realized that I already HAVE PC3200 RAM ...

Sisoft Sandra 2004 says:

Memory module 1 - 256MB 8x(32Mx8) DDR-SDRAM PC3200U-344-650 (CL3 up to 200MHz) (CL2.5 up to 167 MHz)

And about chipset:
Model - Intel Corporation 82845MP Brookdale Host-Hub Interface Bridge (B0-step)
Bus(es) - ISA AGP PCI IMB USB i2c/SMBus
FSB Speed - 4x 170MHz (680MHz data rate)
Maximum FSB Speed/Max Memory Speed - 4x 100MHz/2x 133MHz

Any ideas why do I still have 2.6GHz CPU frequency instead of 3.0GHz?
ReinisFMF is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 10:56 AM   #50 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 161
Default

i did contribute something usefull caseyc :
"also check to see what the system clock is running at. as the 'clock multiplier multiplied by the system clock equals the cpu frequency' ".

i would not have posted it if i could not contribute.

maybe your CPU is not getting enough voltage for it to run at its full speed. any comment on this?
__________________

__________________
INTEL Q6600 8MB CACHE 2.5GHZ
ASUS P4E32-E
6GB DDR2800 OCZ
NVIDIA 8800GTS 320MB
DEATH-INCARNATE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.