Actual CPU frequency - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 01:28 PM   #31 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by caseyc
If you use a stick of PC3200 and PC2700 you'll be limited to the PC2700. If you run 2 sticks of 512MB PC3200 in dual channel, you'll have optimum performance
i thought only intel 775 sockets could run dual chanel if i'm not misstaken.
__________________

20mm is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:30 PM   #32 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 20mm
i thought only intel 775 sockets could run dual chanel if i'm not misstaken.
Nope, socket 478 can do it too.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:32 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

oh really...hmm then does that mean you need a mobo that can run dual chanel though?
20mm is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:37 PM   #34 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Yes, your mobo has to support it.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:03 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

My socket 478 is running dual channel.

If you bought that computer pre-made then it looks like the wrong RAM has been installed. Maybe you can talk to the manufacturer about it. After all, it was probably advertised to run at 3Ghz. Maybe the warranty will cover it.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:10 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by caseyc
It's a configuration in the BIOS that lets you set the memory to make up for the loss by comparing it to the FSB speeds.

I didn't suggest it simply because you mentioned that you didn't want to mess with frequencies, etc. It's default is 1:1 (FSB runs at same frequency as memory), but you can change it as you like.
If he bought faster memory, wouldn't he have to tweak his FSB a little bit to get the desired clock speed anyways?
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:13 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

Nope, because his FSB is limited to his memory speed, adn right now his memory clock speed is PC2700, or 172MHz. If he gets PC3200, his memory clock speed will then be 200MHz, which is where his FSB should be. FSBxMultiplier=Speed. 200x15 = 3000MHz.
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:16 PM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

If he were to increase the FSB to 200 would he then be overclocking the memory?

Just a thought.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:16 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Yea, but the bios will not automatically adjust FSB to match new memory frequency. Or will it?
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 02:18 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

His FSB is supposed to be at 200MHz. That's what is regular. Since his memory is slow, it's underclocking his FSB.

But yes, if he increased the FSB the memory would try to match it and be overclocked. Hence why he should get PC3200 memory.
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.