Actual CPU frequency - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 12:56 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

Basically your only real option is to buy new memory... I'd say try borrowing a stick of PC3200 memory off of someone if you can and see if that fixes the problem. If it does, go ahead and buy some.
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:59 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

And then CPU will perform at 3.0 GHz?
__________________

ReinisFMF is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:59 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

What if I buy a 512 MB PC3200 memory and use them both?
ReinisFMF is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:00 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

If you use a stick of PC3200 and PC2700 you'll be limited to the PC2700. If you run 2 sticks of 512MB PC3200 in dual channel, you'll have optimum performance
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:00 PM   #25 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

It should go back to 3GHz, if you use PC3200 RAM. If you use both speeds of RAM, it will underclock to the slow stuff anyways, and you'll be back to where you started.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:09 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Why not use a divider?
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:12 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CreditSolutions
Why not use a divider?
What is this about?
ReinisFMF is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:17 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Setting your memory to operate at specific ratio to your FSB. I dont do this much, so I cant provide details, but theoretically you could run your memory at 333mhz and still raise your FSB to get the desired CPU clock speed. Hell if I know exactly what ratio you would need, though
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:19 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

It's a configuration in the BIOS that lets you set the memory to make up for the loss by comparing it to the FSB speeds.

I didn't suggest it simply because you mentioned that you didn't want to mess with frequencies, etc. It's default is 1:1 (FSB runs at same frequency as memory), but you can change it as you like.
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:26 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Well, it isn't so bad with 2.6 Ghz

Can you help me in topic "File copy speed", please?
__________________

ReinisFMF is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.