Activating 4 Cores On The Phenom II X3 710 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2009, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Activating 4 Cores On The Phenom II X3 710

Activating 4 Cores On The Phenom II X3 710

There are a number of people in our forums saying they have found a way to unlock the fourth core on some Phenom II X3 710 processors. There are also a handful of links and screenshots in the forums to different places that have all claimed to have activated the fourth core.




The two screen caps above were pulled from one of the sites linked in the forums. They show a before and after shot of the bios setting (one with 3 cores enabled, one with 4 enabled) but I found something odd in the second screenshot....it looks like the number 7 fell off the Phenom II X3 "710" somehow.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: Activating 4 Cores On The Phenom II X3 710

Couldn't this somehow be a bad thing due to the fact that some of these chips actually have a faulty fourth core?
__________________

__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 05:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Activating 4 Cores On The Phenom II X3 710

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronkupen View Post
Couldn't this somehow be a bad thing due to the fact that some of these chips actually have a faulty fourth core?
Definetly, but there will always be those lucky few who won't have issues with the unlocked core.

Doesn't hurt to try, worst that can happen is having to reset your bios.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 08:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Activating 4 Cores On The Phenom II X3 710

I think I saw 1 guy who was able to get 3.1ghz with 4 cores stable....I also saw another guy that couldn't even get the 4th stable at 1ghz
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II X3 710 compatability question. aaronkupen System Upgrades 6 02-21-2009 03:10 PM
AMD announces socket AM3 Phenom II processors thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 37 02-17-2009 03:53 AM
*** Official Phenom 2 Review Thread *** gurusan New Technology and Products 40 01-13-2009 03:26 AM
AMD Phenom X3 8750 Reviewed at OCC Ste Polls 28 05-02-2008 05:51 PM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.