Acer 56x CD-Rom Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2004, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default Acer 56x CD-Rom Drive

Hello,

I recently installed Windows XP on my pc and after doing so my Acer 56x CD-Rom does not work correctly. To get a disk to work or load you must put the disk in the drive and then restart the pc and then everything is fine but if you take that disk out and put another one in you need to restart the pc for it to load. If I put a disk in it acts like it will load the disk it reads it but it will never auto load and if you go into My Computer and double click on the CD-Rom drive it gives you this error: "Windows cannot read from this disk. The disk might be corrupted, or it could be using a format that is not compatible with windows". But like I said if I restart then it is fine until I put in another disk. Any help or suggestions please?

PC:
AMD 1.3 GHz
256 MB Ram
Acer 56x CD-Rom
Windows XP

Thanks,
Nate
__________________

Nateu is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i think this could be related to service pack 1. do you have it installed or any of the windows updates? it also could be from doing an upgrade instaead of a fresh full install after format.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

It was a fresh install of XP that I did, I formatted the drive before doing the install. I had Nero Burning Rom and InCD software for my burner installed and I think that is causing the problem due to I uninstalled it and now the CD-Rom works fine. So I'm going to try upgrading Nero from version 5.5 to 6 and install InCD 4 and see what happens. Will post again if any further problems with the install of version 6.

Thanks much for all of your help and ideas,
Nate
Nateu is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Also I do have Service Pack 1 and all updates from Microsoft installed.
Nateu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.