About Sound Blaster - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 12:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 36
Question About Sound Blaster

Recently, I bought a sound card called "Sound Blaster audigy2 value".

Does "Available PCI 2.1 or higher compliant slot for the audio card" means i need a PCI Express motherboard???

I'll appreciate that if anyone can help out......THANKS
__________________

kfcheung is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

no, audigy2 is for normal WHITE PCI slot, obviously you wont be installing the Audigy 2 into 486-DX system? or are you?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Anyone correct me if iam wrong, pci express is only for graphics card ..rite?

btw kfcheung ,i guess it should fit in.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

no, PCI-E is coming in two modes,

PCI-E x 16 = that is for graphic cards

and PCI-E X 1 are for other cards that are PCI-E compatible. i believe that AUdigy 4 will come with PCI-E slot in later versions, as current Audigy 4 is on PCI.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 36
Default

please look at my spec

i dont hav an old system which is pretty fast right now and i just dont understand why my audio card doesnt fit into the place that it should be.

thanks for all of ur replies
kfcheung is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

well what if I'll tell you that I'm using Audigy 2 in same SLOT that your motherboard has?

check your slot closely, it might have something stucked in it,

have you tried it on all slots? and make sure you are putting it into WHITE slots. (as ur brown will already be covered by your AGP card)

* press in card, slightly and in 90 degree angle, DO NOT TILT
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks, i'll try it out see if it works
__________________

kfcheung is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.