ABIT NF7-M & random reboots - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2003, 09:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

Yes default settings, save for the 2 power changes.

stick 1, 512mb
42 errors, 56.7mb address, test 4 [moving inv, 32 bit pattern, cached]

stick 2, 128mb
16 errors, 90.0mb address, test 4 [moving inv, 32 bit pattern, cached]
1 errors, 51.8mb address, test 6 [modulo 20, ones & zeros, cached]

stick 3, 512mb
0 errors
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-16-2003, 06:39 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

did that, still got the same reboot probs.
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-16-2003, 06:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

I had just registered there myself to pose this question also.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-19-2003, 07:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

the 1 stick of RAM I thought was good, was not. ran the test on it again and it errors out like the other 2.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-21-2003, 09:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

well with the 1 stick alone, that I thought was good, I get reboots alot. So I put the other 2 back in and it seems semi-stable again. as of this post it has been running for 2 days strait with me playing games like everquest, and UT2k3 on it.


ordered a 420PSU this morning, when it comes in I am going to do some more testing, after that I have asked a friend if I could borrow a stick of his RAM to do even more testing.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-21-2003, 07:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

also ment to say going to test my ram in his PC to see if it is truly bad or if the mainboard is just bad.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-25-2003, 07:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

new PSU in, doing some testing here is the prelim data I have finished collecting on 1 stick of ram. the info I have makes me think it is not the ram but the Mainboard due to the way the errors occure. If bad ram I would imigin that the errors would be more consistant. If I am wrong please let me know.


Memtest86
Stick 1 512mb 2700

DDR 2.6V (DEFAULT)

DDR 0 (run 1)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
90 ERRORS TEST 3
1133 ERRORS TEST 4
168 ERRORS TEST 5
32 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 2)
PASS TEST 0
1 ERROR TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
114 ERRORS TEST 3
1706 ERRORS TEST 4
255 ERRORS TEST 5
70 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 3)
PASS TEST 0
32 ERROR TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
44 ERRORS TEST 3
139063 ERRORS TEST 4
86 ERRORS TEST 5
19 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 1 (run 1)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
75 ERRORS TEST 3
1816 ERRORS TEST 4
170 ERRORS TEST 5
44 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 1 (run 2)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
77 ERRORS TEST 3
942 ERRORS TEST 4
152 ERRORS TEST 5
53 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 1 (run 3)
PASS TEST 0
16 ERRORS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
106 ERRORS TEST 3
959 ERRORS TEST 4
104 ERRORS TEST 5
33 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 2 (run 1)
PASS TEST 0
16 ERRORS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
104 ERRORS TEST 3
2211 ERRORS TEST 4
245 ERRORS TEST 5
41 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

doing 2 more runs in DDR 2 then upping the DDR voltage like you had said before up a notch and running again.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-25-2003, 11:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

here is the completed results with differing power settings. From this I can only assume the board has some really messed up power probs.

I ran 3 tests of each, after each full test I escaped memtest86 and it rebooted the PC. Also 128mb of the 512mb stick was allocated for the onboard video.



Memtest86
Stick 1 512mb 2700

DDR 2.6V (DEFAULT)

DDR 0 (run 1)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
90 ERRORS TEST 3
1133 ERRORS TEST 4
168 ERRORS TEST 5
32 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 2)
PASS TEST 0
1 ERROR TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
114 ERRORS TEST 3
1706 ERRORS TEST 4
255 ERRORS TEST 5
70 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 3)
PASS TEST 0
32 ERROR TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
44 ERRORS TEST 3
139063 ERRORS TEST 4
86 ERRORS TEST 5
19 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

____________________________
Stick 1 512mb 2700

DDR 2.7V

DDR 0 (run 1)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
128 ERRORS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
PASS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11


DDR 0 (run 2)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
150 ERRORS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
PASS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 3)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
190 ERRORS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
1 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

____________________________
Stick 1 512mb 2700

DDR 2.8V

DDR 0 (run 1)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
PASS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
3 ERRORS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 2)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
31 ERRORS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
PASS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 3)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
33 ERRORS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
PASS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

____________________________
Stick 1 512mb 2700

DDR 2.9V

DDR 0 (run 1)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
PASS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
PASS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 2)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
PASS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
PASS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11

DDR 0 (run 3)
PASS TEST 0
PASS TEST 1
PASS TEST 2
PASS TEST 3
PASS TEST 4
PASS TEST 5
PASS TEST 6
PASS TEST 7
PASS TEST 8
PASS TEST 9
PASS TEST 10
PASS TEST 11
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 07:59 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

aye I noticed that, that is why I was thinking that this board has some power problems. I would get more RAM but this set cost me about 168$ and ram prices are a little higher atm so would rather just see about fixing this =)

Why would crutial be different than micron, they are the same company? Moreso crutial is a division of micron. So I would think the ram would be the same.

Dont know what the CAS is, anyway to find out?
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 08:11 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

I have it left on the 2.9v setting atm. I have UT2k3 running on it, before after like 30min it would reboot, it stayed up throughout the night.
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.