abit kv7 s-ata - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 10:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Unhappy abit kv7 s-ata

A search here dident show any others with the same prob. (some innteresting but not the same)

So ill post a new one for my prob.


I got a kv7 for xmas.
and finly today a got all parts needed.

I desided to run an a wd raptor sata.

I started the pc for the first time. and went right into the bios.
Set the cpu speed and stuff.

but when i went too "integrated peripherals" and "onchip ide device" i cant finmd the "onchip sata device" to enabel.
The hole line is gone.

i did try to clear the cmos. no change.
I also caled the place it was bought. they said that the only way is to send it in. Also said that a bios flash would not help this att all.

But that meens tha ti have to wait 1 or 2 weeks further.

any sugestions. (No i dont have a ide hd to use)

so frusterating. i realy want to try this pc... now!
__________________

__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 10:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Basically it's not reading the SATA device that you bought?

Make sure it's the right type SATA II, and SATA 150.

Since the KV7 uses 150, look on the box to make sure it says SATA 150.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 10:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

the hard drive is: Western Digital Raptor WD360GD - harddisk - 36.7 GB - SATA-150

so yes it is sata 150.

Bu even if i had the wrong one. Shudent the bios option stil be there?
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 10:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

I guess...so the option is totally gone?

That's strange. I see the motherboard supports SATA and everything...im stumped.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 10:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

yes the option is gone.

acording to the manual i shud first set teh option. and then vhile instaling xp i shud pres f6 or what it was.

Gues the only way is to send it to the dealer. and wait.
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 06:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Just great...
it wont even upgrade to the newest bios...

just stops. and i cant do any...


ahh.. .so frustrating.
have to send it back..... more waiting...




, atleast my isp just doubeld my internet speed att no cost...
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 06:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Man I know I might be way off base but I had some issues with installing our network admin's SATA drive a few days ago. He was running 2 SATA drives from a PCI SATA controller (that was another issue). I ended up having to download drivers for the device (in your case probably located on disk with the HDD) and just installed them through the option in the Windows XP install. So if your done with the other BIOS updates you need to make you may want to try that. It coiuldn't hurt.
n3wt3ch is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 01:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

yes i tryed that.

the disk dident folow the hdd it folowed the mobo.

but i startet the windows instal. and presed f6 when it asked for sata.
but it wont load. well it finds the drives. and instal to windows xp.

but that dont change in bios. so then after a vhile windows instal stops and run in to aprob. with huge error number. this number was sumthing about missing hdd.

And in the boot sekvence. i cane find the hdd. but without the enabel option in the bios it dosent work.

luckely i just got an mail that i cane send it in for waranty.
__________________

__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.