A7N8x-VM/400 ASUS MOBO Detects Wrong Processor Speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2004, 07:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Enzø386 Send a message via Yahoo to Enzø386
Unhappy A7N8x-VM/400 ASUS MOBO Detects Wrong Processor Speed

Hey, i just got a new PC Built from PC Infinity Systems, and i had them install the MOBO (ASUS A7N8X-VM/400), 512 MB Memory, Processor (AMD Athlon XP 3000+) and hook the fans up. When i recieved it, i transfered My CD Drives, 40 GIG HD with Windows XP Pro on it, and my floppy, AGP ATI Radeon 9600XT Video card, Sound Blaster Card. I repaired windows so it would work with the new mobo, and everything works fine, except that it detects my processor as an AMD Athlon XP 1800+ at 1.4 GHZ, when its an AMD Athlon XP 3000+. I called the tech support and they verified that they did install an AMD Athlon XP 3000+, and not the 1800+. The BIOS that comes with the mobo doesn't allow you to setup the processor settings at all FYI. What do you sugest? I thought maybe change the jumpers to support it but i don't know what settings to put them on. Any Help would be Greatly Appreciated. I'm at a loss of what to do.
__________________

Enzø386 is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Did you check the actual cpu to make sure there not bull****ting you.
Newer motherboards dont usually use jumpers to set bus/x's, it should be automatic. I doubt they would sell you a system with a mobo that cant support the full capacity of the cpu, so in my opinion, there lying to you.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

I actually have the same exact motherboard, and that happened to me too. It is because the motherboard doesn't automatically detect your processor's FSB so automatically puts it as 100 by default. Go into the Advanced CHIPSET features or something like that and change the FSB/ BUS to 166MHZ. Then you are all done.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 10:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

... sorry, in my case it was 166 MHZ because I have the Barton 2500 at 333MHZ FSB. If your processor's BUS is faster, then make it 200. Play around until you have the right speed.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.