A7N8X Deluxe modem problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2005, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Lightbulb A7N8X Deluxe modem problem

Product Information]
*Product Type : Motherboard
*Product Model : A8N-SLI Deluxe
*Product S/N : 4czg060218
Place of Purchase : futurepowerpc.com
*Date of Purchase : 2005/1/9

[Motherboard Specification]
*Motherboard Revision : 1.02
*Motherboard BIOS Revision : the one came with board

[VGA Card Specification]
*VGA Card Vendor : ATU Stealth express
*VGA Card Model : atu radeib x300se
*VGA Card Chipset : ati

[CPU Specification]
*CPU Vendor : amd 3500+
*CPU Type : socket 939
*CPU Speed : 2.2

[Memory Specification]
*Memory Vendor : kingston
*Memory Model : ddr
*Memory Capacity : 512

[HDD Specification]
HDD Vendor : hitachi
HDD Model : na
HDD Capacity : na

[Add-on Card Specificatio]
Add-on Card Vendor : Best data 56k mach2
Add-on Card Type : modem
Add-on Card Model : A56fw-pci

*Operating System : win xp

[Problem Description]

I am building a new system using asus motherboard and AMD processor.. I have already installed the win XP with service pack 2 .. OS seem to be installed correctly.. No problem using other programs (expect mathlab 7.0)..

However, when I try to connect to internet Using the dial up modem .. the computer freeze up!! Then the bule screen shows up with following error!!


STOP:: 0x0000009C (0x00000004, 0x80546A70, 0xB2000000, 0x0070F0F)

I have installed all of the driver for video card and modem and mother board.. System device show no problem..

What could be the problem? Why the sytem freeze up when modem try to dial a number.. (the modem pick up the phone after that it can't dial a number and died)..

In few days I will try puting in different video card !!!!!..

I don't understand why when system try to use computer it freeze up.. ? any help?

What could be worng?

satnam is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260

Have you tried moving your modem to a different slot? Check the device manage see if there are any warnings flagged on the modem or other hardware devices.

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13

I tried moving the modem to COM 4, the first PCI solt .. and same problem.. That time I was using the PCI video card..

Now I have PCI-expressx16 video card and I will try to move the modem to different solt...

I check the hardware device in the device manager and no warning flags..

The modem pick up the phone, then the computer freeze and few second after blue screen shows up!

Thank for the help!
satnam is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976

Blue screen errors are often caused by dodgy RAM. Check your memory for errors with Memtest86: http://www.memtest86.com/#download0. Just burn it onto a floppy and pop it in on boot-up.
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 03:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13

Is there any way to check/change IRQ? Should I update the bios to lastest version?
satnam is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 08:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13

Any other ideas?
satnam is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 08:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

A PCI-E video card will not work in your mobo, i suggest returning it for an AGP one.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13

A8N-SLI Deluxe board does not even have AGP connector?

it has 3 PCI slots
2 PCI_e x 16 and 2 PCI_e x 1
satnam is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20

Your fine with that pci vid card, but i don't think your vid card is the issue, so forget bout swapping that out, try removing everything but video and modem and see what happens
MDupreejr is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13

PCI_E x 16 solt has the video card


One PCI card has the modem..

I don't have anything else in the PCI card or PCI_E card solts..

One SATA hard drive and 2 CD drives.. 1 floopy...

Power supply 450W !!

Currently running memory TEST.. So far no errors..

new video card is on it way "XFX GeForce 6600 GT 128MB Dual DVI PCI Express DX 9 "

satnam is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.