9800 Pro problems! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2004, 06:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default 9800 Pro problems!

My 128MB Sapphire 9800 Pro doesn't seem to want to load 3D applications without crashing, I have tried many different drivers but nothing seems to work.

My system is below, could somebody help please?
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 07:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

See what your Video Card Voltage is. I have mine set at 1.5v default is 1.6 in bios .Make sure your set to AGP VGA card in Primary VGA Bios.
AGP 8x mode selected .IN Video Memory Cache Mode test the option for UC or USWC . I have mine set on USWC .In the ATI control panel test the option on or off for FastWrites.There have been some issues in conflict with some chipsets.Although this has been corrected with ATI drivers and a Bios update with known boards. Youll have to do some research on your board Look at the ASUS site .A good Power Supply is important. If you have a Lazer temp probe make sure the card isnt overheating .Hope this helps
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 07:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Thanks for your jelp, i'll try all of the above.

I have a 128MB Gigabyte 9000 Pro installed at the moment and it runs fine.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 02:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Is there any chance that it is the 128 bit version?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+ (venice core)
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D
1GB Cosair RAM
eVGA Geforce 6600GT
SB Audigy 2 ZS
80GB Seagate Barracuda
Windows XP Pro
mRk is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 03:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

I know this sounds stupid but.... The 9800 PRO has a MOLEX connector since the AGP does not provide enough power. Did you plug it in
Your specs don't mention power. Is your PSU powerful enough for all that stuff
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.