9800 Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2004, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default 9800 Pro

As far as gaming goes, my 9600 pro is getting left behind...I'm looking at the 9800 Pro's and was wondering how long with EQII, HL2, and other games coming out, that the 9800 Pro would last me...?
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Default

No 9800 pro, get the Geforce 6800 GT
__________________

Mercutio is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 12:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

yeah but some people dont have the cash for a $425 card
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 01:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The 9800 Pro seems to be the card of choice right now for cash limited gamers, however, i seem to think that those who get them are making a big mistake. My X800 Pro is being slaughtered by Doom 3, and I am not even running it at Ultra settings. You can see my benchmark scores in my sig so you know its not a hardware problem. The 6800GT, although expensive, is the only way to go right now. Just save for a little while longer, you'll be glad you did.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 03:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

your x800 is getting killed by it???
my radeon 9800 Pro is running it at high quality, all advanced features on, 1280xwhatever res, 4x Anti-aliasing and running at 45.2 FPS. No lag whatsoever. I had it running on Ultra quality with res at 800x600 no problems. sounds like you made the big mistake...not me.

Get the 9800 Pro if you dont have the cash. Soon enough, the 6800 and x800 will come down heaps in price. And it will be playing the latest games for ages. (get the 9800 XT if you can afford it)
sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 04:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sithspawn
sounds like you made the big mistake...not me.

True, the x800 does excelent in the benchmarks, but in actual gameplay it doesn't fare very well. When I turn on the AA, its as a slide show on 1024x768 resolution. I wish I could have anti-aliasing and the advanced features turned on...
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 09:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

you seriously dont have the advanced features and stuff turned on with your card???
A doom3 hardware review says that with your system you should be able to run it on high quality, 1600x1200, 4x AA, 8x AF and all advanced features on.
Do you have the latest drivers??

Also give this a go:
in your doom3 base open all the .pk4 files with winRAR and extract them to your base file C:\...\Doom 3\base\
then open the DoomConfig.cfg file in notepad and make the following changes:
seta image_useCache "1"
seta image_cacheMegs "256"
seta image_cacheMinK "2048"
You will notice a BIG perfo increase
sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 09:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

He meant to say he can turn it on but it will lag the game badly.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 09:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

yeah i got that
sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 12:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

well, 9800Pro can modify to 9800XT!
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.