90 nm or 130nm?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 01:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

i bought it october the 22nd
my item code matches the 939, not the 90nm 939..

i dunno man
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 01:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to Von Theron
Default

but even if u did buy the 130 nm would that make a difference?
__________________

__________________
Von Theron is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 01:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to Von Theron
Default

damn i mean the 90nm sorry. im looking at the site and they have the 90nm in retail and the other one is the 939 retail
__________________
Von Theron is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 01:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

the 90 nm will only work with the latest bios version of the abit av8 3rd eye. Thats y i need to know, cuz if my proc is 90 nm, then that explains y it wont work. If its the 130, which it prolly is, then it should work, but its not
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 02:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 273
Send a message via AIM to Von Theron
Default

so if its the 130 then it must be the mobo but it could be the 90 lol wow this is crazy then how bout if u just update the bios and see what happens? or have u tried that
__________________
Von Theron is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 02:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Von Theron
so if its the 130 then it must be the mobo but it could be the 90 lol wow this is crazy then how bout if u just update the bios and see what happens? or have u tried that
He can't flash the BIOS if he can't get past POST.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 02:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

i need to buy a bios chip from like biosman.com i might just return both mobo and cpu, and get a new mobo/cpu from newegg, lol.

any suggestions? im thinking a 3500, and the new gigabyte mobo at 200$. its awsome
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 02:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

WOOT fixed baby. i had to boot with 1 stick. im gona hafta flash bios to be able top run 2 sticks! YAY
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.