8x AGP cards not work on 8x compatible mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default 8x AGP cards not work on 8x compatible mobo?

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...sp?model=KT4VL

Thats my mobo. As you can see, it supports agp 8x. I had problems w/ a 9600se that came from a clanmate. The card worked when he shipped it, when it came to me it didn't. My moniter kept saying "No input". I was pissed, and eventaully today got a agp 4x card to test out the agp slot. (mx400). It works fine and dandy.

Now, I plan on RMA'ing the 9600se. But one of my other clanmates said that the card may not be broken, and maybe my mobo cant support new gfx cards. (something about voltage being too high)

I trust him, for he owns a computer shop, but then, why would my mobo be 8x compatible if they don't work?

Do you think the card is messed up or my mobo? Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Your power supply could be insuficient. What's the wattage on your power supply. What are the amps on the +12v rail?
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

does the card require an external power source?
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No, if the card fit's, it's the right voltage. Always, no exceptions.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

I know what the problem might be. My friend bought a 9600XT saphire and needed a newer Mobo that he would allow him to bump the voltage up to 1.6 because it didnt come w/ an external connector. Its a matter of the card i believe and a fault from ATI for not putting the external connector on it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

No I don't need a molex connector or whatever.

I have a fortron 350 watter http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104986

I can up the voltage (i have it on auto it can go from 1.6-1.8 tho) but I heard that I want to make voltage go down...not up?

I would try out diff voltages but I dont want to mess anything up
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 09:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Its supposed to be at 1.6 i believe if the card dosnet have a power conector. And yes you do need one, but on those cards they didnt put one on tehre and that was the flaw. Just bump up the voltage and you should be fine, at least thats what i told my friend to do w/ his 9600XT and it was fine. As you can see alot of the 9600 series has teh conector on the card like its supposed to have, but if you buy a cheap one you will get ripped of one.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 11:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Will this hurt the PC in anyway?
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 11:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Ever hear of 8x/4x Pro and 8x/4x.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 11:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Your point?
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.