80-100 FPS for half life two? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2005, 11:07 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to Zeeg
Default

if i ever got a FX i would try to do it that high
__________________

__________________
http://img36.exs.cx/img36/2732/zeeg0kq.gif

My (Dell) PC
Intel
Zeeg is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 11:17 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
It must get you sexually aroused to brag or something. Anyone with half a brain can tell by looking at the sig whether or not that computer would play stuff smooth. No need to continually rub it in peoples faces or somethin.
I agree....

Anyways, I play at 1024x768, 4xAA, 16xAF....get 129.16 on stress test, and my framerate is 60-80 outdoors and 90+ indoors.

For Doom 3 I play at 1024x768, 2xAA, 69.3 timedemo, and in game get about 30-50 fps, with occasionaly drops into the 20s.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 11:18 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

i was just saying that it runs smooth...
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 11:22 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yeah, we would expect that it would. That system is very.....dreamy. I would like to see some benchmarks. You should be given the coveted "Best System on TF" award!
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 11:24 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

lol, well i had problems with the onboard lan so i had to send the mobo back for exchange, and its out of stock for a few days, but when i get it all set back up i will post some benchmarks for sure.
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 11:28 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

im on my moms pc right now, and i run a shard for a game called ultima online, im not sure if any of you have played it or heard of it, and with that running, it is so laggy on my pc i can barely pl.ay music...

Moms PC:
Celeron 2.53 ghz
256 2700mhz ram
40 gig hard drive
onboard video

i just ordered a 40gig hd and a 256 stick of ram though on newegg for 100 bucks so thats not bad and then ill have 512 ram till i get my pc back...
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 12:16 AM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
I agree....

Anyways, I play at 1024x768, 4xAA, 16xAF....get 129.16 on stress test, and my framerate is 60-80 outdoors and 90+ indoors.

For Doom 3 I play at 1024x768, 2xAA, 69.3 timedemo, and in game get about 30-50 fps, with occasionaly drops into the 20s.
I get 120 on an un oc'ed 6600GT with high everything. I will doubble chekc tommorow, and test it overclocked
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 12:26 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

6600GT and X800 Pro are comparable cards. In fact the $200 6600GT actually performs better in a number of games than the $400 X800 Pro. Shame on you ATI!

oops....i better not turn this into an ATI vs. Nvidia.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 12:35 AM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

ATI merges with NVIDIA! thats like peanut oil and water...

anyway, alot of time and energy goes into our machines, good to take pride in them. you get bragging rights for a reason.
__________________
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 12:41 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

thats an awesome sig uchiha
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.