8 Port HUB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2004, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default 8 Port HUB

im going to have a lan party and i was wondering if u guys could recommend a 8 port hub, preferably under $20. thanks

also for the lan party, all i would need to do is connect each computer to the hub?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Just look on newegg.com for an 8-port hub. I'm sure that there is at least one there for under $20.
And yes, you'd have to connect each computer/laptop to the hub.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 01:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

This isn't the most popular brand out, but I am sure it will get the job done.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...201-202&depa=0

Quote:
also for the lan party, all i would need to do is connect each computer to the hub?
Just make sure that the Switch is auto assigning the IP Addresses, and that your all on the same workgroup, and you should be fine. I don't think you even need to be on the same workgroup unless your doing file transfers.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 01:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

If you can find them, try ST LAB BRAND. They have some really cheap 8xPort Switch at would work out to what your budget is.

I got one on my network at home, and I am happy with them. And they are cheap enough that i can keep an extra lying around for when I do have a LAN party.

I would sell to you, but I think the FED-EX charges to the states will be a killer for such a small item.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

ok new question. i have a router and a hub. if i connect the router to the internet, the 5 port hub to the router, and plug ethernet in all the remaining ports of the router and hub, will that work and will everyone be able to have internet access?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

ok i have a router and hub, 5 ports each. if i connect the router to internet, hub to the router, and ethernet from the pc's to the rest of the ports on both the router AND the hub, will that work? also will all the computers connected to the hub and roiuter have internet access?

thanks
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 08:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Default

actually those are 4 ports..each unit has 1 input and 4 outputs...but i do have a 24 port hub id be willing to get rid of,its an HP AdvanceStack HP J2601A
__________________

pcparts4every1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.