8 Mb of Ram lost! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2004, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 55
Angry 8 Mb of Ram lost!

My RAM is originally supposed to be 128. But now it indicates only 120. How could this happen and how can I fix it?
__________________

denysy1 is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

is your gfx card integrated??
__________________

xotix is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

You probably have an 8MB integrated video card...which will share RAM with your system memory, resulting in the missing 8MB.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

you must have on board graphic card, that will be sharing youjr 8MB RAM, you cannot fix it anyway, but u can do that, disable your on-board video, and you'll be available with 128MB ram, but wont be able to use your PC. UNDERSTAND!
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 12:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 55
Default

ok,

the reason it bothers me is because I tried to use microsoft office speech recognition system and it says that I've got to have 128Mb of ram for that. Is there a way to get around it?
denysy1 is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

that 8 mb of ram is either for ur integrated videoo or usually thers a lil chunk of ram that windows sometimes takes over... it happens to me sometimes.. lol but in some systems it doesnt.. must be a mood thing lol

EDIT: the only way around would be to grab another 128MB stick of ram or a pci or agp video card so that your video would stop relying on ur ram for memory
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.