754 Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 02:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default 754 Questions

What was so bad about the Socket 754 design that AMD could not add Dual Channel Mem Controller to 754 A64/Sempron processors?
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Good question I'd like to know that aswell
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Why introduce a new socket when most of the A64 users are still on 754?
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Well I can give you a short answer.
Im not sure if it correct but here goes.

Well first of all the when the socket 754 board came out AMD choose not to add Dual channel to it at the time like now they decided to leave DDR 2 off there plans and choose to wait till socket 939 to come out to implement Dual channel.

As far as I know now AMD also had problems with there memory controllers on there processors till week 35 steppings. After that week they fixed the problem.

The problem they had with them was that it wouldn’t want to overclock over 210 to 220 FSB but after they fixed them they can go much higher and OC higher.

Well that’s my answer sort of.
I gave it my best try from what I know if im wrong can someone just please correct me.

Also if something’s terribly wrong its 1am here in my Country and im exhausted so don’t mind me.

Neosteve
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

That still doesn't show how the socket 754 poses as an obstacle to newer technology.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

This is a guess again.

The reason I think they couldn’t add it to the socket 754 was maybe if they had to add it they would have to change the hole sockets architecture in the end which would cost them allot of time and money just to add one thing.

Neosteve
__________________

__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.