6800 is slowwwwww HELP PLEASE - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2004, 10:31 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

WOW WHAT A DIFFERENCE

I restarted and my score is.........*drum roll please*.........9516

YAHOO......i did overclock though...is that still good???
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 10:44 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

well my 9800 Pro gets a 3d Mark score of 6125, slightly overclocked though. I think your chip is maxing out your CPU. to get the full performance out of your card i would upgrade (or buy new cooling and overclock) the cpu.
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 12:13 AM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by play2lose
WOW WHAT A DIFFERENCE

I restarted and my score is.........*drum roll please*.........9516

YAHOO......i did overclock though...is that still good???
Im pretty sure that is an exceptional score for your pc. Mine gets about 12k and 65k on Aquamark.

Glad you got it to work.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 12:48 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

what the heck......after all these bechmarks and getting it fastr.....this hapens

for the first time i get to play a game........i install far cry...get the 1.2 patch.....put ALL the settings on med.....no AA/AF 1024x768

I use Fraps and get 40 - 70 but.....it seems laggy as hell

every 10 sec it will lag even if the FPS is the same as when it wasnt lagging....could this be poor cooling?
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 01:36 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Do you have a monitor of your CPU and System Air temperatures? I have an MSI Motherboard with CORECELL Chip in it and that has a live monitor in windows that you can overclock and set fan speeds etc... point is, it tells me cpu temperature and the ambient air in the case temperature. If you could get those readings that'd give you a better idea of if you need better cooling.
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 02:21 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

wel......i played far cry and after i exited the graphic card temperature was at 54 degrees C...but that must be cool because it warns you at 120 degrees C
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 03:56 AM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

That isnt bad at all, mine gets really hot (alot more than that sometimes).


BTW the 1.2 patch is apparantly corrupt and was recalled. Unless they put another on...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 08:16 AM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

You should be happy to know that there is nothing wrong with your graphics card - it sounds to be like a software/driver problem.

Keep an eye out for the latest patches and drivers.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 01:08 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

ok......but its weird...i turned it on today this time with AA/AF and all settings on high and it runs ok!!!!!!!!!!!???????????


maybe it was gettin bored doin all those crappy graphics so it went to sleep.....that means if i put everything on ultra high it will run at like...200 FPS.....lol
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 01:16 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Your gpu core speed is 380 Mhz ? *reads your sig* That seems very low. I have a BFG 5900 Ultra board and my gpu core speed stock is 400 Mhz. I would think that the new 6800 chips would be atleast 500 Mhz. Just seems odd to me...

edit:
*searches newegg* Okay so the 6800 ultra chips run at 400 Mhz. However, 400 > 380 (uber math skillz). I would see why you chip is only running at 380 Mhz.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.