6800 pipeline unlocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2005, 01:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default 6800 pipeline unlocking

if i decide to try and unlock the vertex unit and 4 locked pipelines on my 6800 and it doesn't work out (eg. artifacts) could i lock them back up like it never happened? or will there be permanent damage?

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388

Im pretty sure there is permanent damage, its way higher level then just a simple Overclock.

But thats not something to hold onto, just wait until an expert gets here, I'm here to discourage you until you know for sure

Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 02:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,046

Ive been told by numorus ppl that if you unlock em then just lock up the shaders first then the pipes in that order if you get artifacts. There shouldnt be any permanent damage considering your not OCing, your just unlocking. But im tired and could be wrong.
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Yeha, you can lock them up again. Someone a couple of days ago had black lines all over his screen due to it, and when he locked them up it was back to normal.

There will not be any pernament damage due to it is a soft mod.

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.