6800 GT will it run on my setup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2005, 01:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default 6800 Ultra will it run on my setup?

I'm running a 480 watt silent power X thermaltake PSU. Currently am powering a radeon 9800 pro 128 mb ram, 2 harddrives IDE, and a dvd burner. Do you think I'll be able to support a 6800 GT 256 mb ram once I take out the radeon? Or will I need a bigger psu?
__________________

PILMAN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

Im pretty sure you'l be able to run it dude
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Yes to put it simpaly I asked close to the same question about 1 hour ago and my PSU was worse so yes you should.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

Bah mistitled the thread, I meant the ultra, will the ultra run?
PILMAN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

Yeh
Thats a pretty good PSU, and systems drain less power then you think, i will go find some links to power consumption calculators for you, so you can see
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

www.casemodgod.com/psu_calculator.htm

www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

there you go
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

on ebay one of the listings says the ultra requires minimum of 480 watts Apparently it requires two power cables as well from what I've heard.
PILMAN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

Dude. It's ebay....

But i dunno i cant really help you out much more, i doubt you'd need that much power, but you should probably get someone with more knowledge to give you their opinion
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

and you could check out the Nvidia site too
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 01:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

overall would I see a huge performance in gaming compared to my radeon 9800 pro? or would I need to do more upgrades such as my cpu and memory to really notice? I'm running a 2.4 ghz processor pentium oc'ed at 2.88 and 1 gig ram pc3200 ddr 400
__________________

PILMAN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.