6800 GT power connector - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 05:16 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I thought you are running an agp mobo setup? Why do you need a 24 pin atx connector?
I am and I don't, I simply said I had the adapter, not that I use it

Quote:
It says to 'to better overclock,' but in the PSU topic someone said it might mean 500watts not in the 'true power' Antec way.
Crazy, it's mainly the +12v line that's making the difference, if you got 20a or above you should be good to go
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:19 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

ive never known the 6800 GT to really be that demanding of power to need a separate power connecter. my vid card does, but it doesnt really matter. if ur gonna run a 6800 GT or above, i might recommend 25a on the +12v rail. i like to play it safe.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:23 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
ive never known the 6800 GT to really be that demanding of power to need a separate power connecter.
???? Wha? They all have a seperate power connector dude lol...the Ultras have two molex connectors for the AGP
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 06:00 PM   #24 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default

for some reason i keep telling you guys the wrong thing. anyway your right its got one connector that connects to the graphix card. it then splits into two male 4 pin connectors, i checked them both they are both male. also i plugged them both into power connectors. i can play far cry now without it crashing immediatly, so i'm assuming i was suppose to do that. also it is pci-e.
jebathan is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 06:12 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol yeah, it can't work properly without all it's power
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 06:24 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
???? Wha? They all have a seperate power connector dude lol...the Ultras have two molex connectors for the AGP
lol i know they do. i just though that with a GT that the power connector was absolutely necessary, just a failsafe.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.