6800 GT power connector - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 12:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I find that most sites with wattage calculators are much lower than what you actualy use. Rule of thumb, add 100w to 150w more than what they suggest.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 01:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

I only got a 1HD, DVD-RW, CD-RW, some fans what I can run off the motherboard and some lighting.
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

It might be cloase, I would say try it out, but if nvidia recamends a 500w psu, then that might be what you need.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 03:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
But in the manual states I need a minimum of a 500watt powersupply to overclock!!!!
Whoa, it doesn't actually say 'to overclock' in there does it? That'd be crazy.

Anyway, my 6800GT says 350w I believe, but I'm using AGP and not PCI-E which could infact require more power, don't know
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Doesnt pcie mobo use more power than an agp mobo? Due to the fact that the power supply connector is 24 pin, over 20 pin for agp.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Probably But that 24 pin connector is just a couple wires split off from the 20 so in essence it's still drawing power from all the same lines..............but yeah I don't any more than that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Possibly, but I have a 24pin psu, with an adapter 24 to 20 so its future proof. The 24 pin connector has 24 wires coming from the psu. The extra four are for the pcie slots.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well I got a 20pin PSU with a 24pin adapter
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I thought you are running an agp mobo setup? Why do you need a 24 pin atx connector?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Whoa, it doesn't actually say 'to overclock' in there does it? That'd be crazy.

Anyway, my 6800GT says 350w I believe, but I'm using AGP and not PCI-E which could infact require more power, don't know

It says to 'to better overclock,' but in the PSU topic someone said it might mean 500watts not in the 'true power' Antec way.
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.