6600GT and Watts Required - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2005, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default 6600GT and Watts Required

Currently running:

P4 Prescott 630 3.0Ghz w/HT
1 Gig DDR PC3200 SDRAM (2x512)
CD-Rom Drive
DVD/CD - RW Combo
250 GB Serial ATA Harddrive

all on a 300watt stock powersupply.

I'm curious if I could throw a 6600GT into the mix and still be safe. I've run my specs through the PSU calculators, but wanted to make sure with you folks.

- VA
__________________

VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

You probably could. But i didn't calculate it so don't take my word on it.
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

No. Get at least a thermaltake silent purepower 420watter. ALWAYS buy more than u think you will need. Besides, stock PSUs suck. a lot
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ok im drunk. 4give me.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

your forgiven lol
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 11:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Suggest you get a better psu. It'll work, but you'll eventually overload it so, better to be safe than sorry.
ROger
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Get the Thermaltake 420 PSU.. Very cheap.. And a good power supply.. No need to go for higher as its just a waste of money.. Forget future expandibility.. When u upgrade from a 6600GT, I doubt most PSUs in the market right now will be able to handle the new card comfortably. .. My guess is I'd need a 600 W in about 1 1/2 years..
Chankama is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 12:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

What do I risk if the PSU goes out?

If there's no damage to the inside components, I wouldn't mind. It might even give me an excuse to con my room mate into actually buying something.

I'll be getting a totally new system in 1 year, so I'm really looking for short term, cheap solutions.
VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

how much power does a 6600 gt or 6800 gt need?
LoTeX is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Don't think anythign will go wrong. Just that your computer will go unstable, and you have to go back to your old video card.
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.