6600GT and PSU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 10:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I'm using a 420watt PSU with my setup.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

That's good to know, but totally unneeded.

I'm looking to see if anyone has run a 6600GT on a 300 watt. I found mention and provided a link of someone running a 6800 Ultra on a 250 watt Dell PSU. I can't afford a 40 buck 420 watt at the moment. I don't know if it will fit in my case, and I'm already going to have to pay CompUSA 100 bucks to install all of this.
__________________

VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

your going to pay them man your getting riped y not do it your self or is that you dont know how to if thats the case ok.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:36 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

I don't know how/don't feel comftorable enough installing it myself.
VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:42 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

so what its your whole computer or just that psu and vga card. im in shock a little on that price from compusa. IMO maybe you have a friend that can do it for you or maybe a small computer around your house for les so you can save for Car Insurance
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

y dont u get the card and see then if it dont work then just go out and get a psu for like 30-50 bucks no problem. but there is no way in hell ur gonna get that card to work man beleive me with a 3.0 intel 250gb hard drive and 1 gig of ram no way, no way!!!
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.