6600gt + Nfsu2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default 6600gt + Nfsu2

i got a version of nfsu 2 from a friend who I think dled it off mIRC or something .. and i had my quality set to MAX and it was runnin good, except if i do a burnout the fps goes down to like 10, it handles everything cept smoke lol... I reduced the quality bar to 1 just so I had smoke n it was still laggin, just not as much.. is ne1 else having this problem or is it just the card?? When I bought I knew it wouldnt be THE best card but seeing as it runs HL2 @ full I thought it would be able to run nfsu 2 no problems

would it also be the fact he downloaded it ?? it was the Installer file he dled.. so
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

its not that its DLed i woodnt think maybe driver issue?
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 12:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

i got the latest driver, 66.93.. but still doin it.. hmm, can ne1 with a 6600GT let me know if they have the same prob ?
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I wouldn't publically announce that you got an Illegal version of a game as we do not tolerate anything regarding illegal distribution or receiving of stolen games, movies, OS's, etc..etc..
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 02:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Well im just bein honest n sayin that yeah I leeched it from a friend.. is it coz its an illegal version its choppin or the card?>
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 02:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VIII
Well im just bein honest n sayin that yeah I leeched it from a friend.. is it coz its an illegal version its choppin or the card?>
card i bet. My 9200 will play the game FULL detail on 1024*768 everything enabled and all that, but if smoke hits the screen, or dirt from off the track, it lags down to like 8FPS. It's most likely your card since my legit copy does the same thing. Try configuring your settings in Windows better. Also what DX version are you using?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 03:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I know you're being honest man, but in that sense honesty isn't the best policy. Simply say "I got NFSU from a friend" and leave it at that.

EDIT: BTW It's an insanely intensive game and when there's smoke or dust theres a LOT of particles on the screen which to say the least is a beeeotch. Still you'd think the 6600GT should be able to handle it's own, but I haven't played or even seen screens of NFSU
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 03:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Oh hey VIII I just now thought of something, what resolution are you playing at?

1600x1200 will actually play better than like 1280x1024 I believe because of the card automatically adjusting itself so settings are actually a little bit lower.

http://www.overclockercafe.com/Artic...ia_Anomaly.htm

check it out there as my explination sucks
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 03:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

i only have a 17" Lcd.. i cant go past 1280x1024 -.-
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 03:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ahh, neither can I, 17" LCD also.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.