6600GT AGP read-out temps? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2005, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Default 6600GT AGP read-out temps?

was wondering if 38-42c on my card was normal while playing HL² or Battlefield 2
__________________

{Mr.Gh0$t} is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

wha? how did you get a reading of your video card temp???... the 6600gt doesnt have a thermal sensor.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Default

I have a thermal monitor built into my case, I have a feed going down to the video cards heat sink
{Mr.Gh0$t} is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

The 6 series all have thermal sensors jolancer. Its under the advanced options.
Mr. Ghost. Those temps aren't right. Mine runs between 45 and 90 C right on the core, thats where it counts.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i hear that vid cards typically run much hotter then CPU's, and if you always wont to keep CPU about under 60c, then its prolly ok if the GPU hits 70c.

the way your reading the vid cards temperatur though is not accurate.

but you could prolly gaudge it as an estimate calibration, by adding 20c to your read out... your vid card loaded is not 42c, but prolly at least 62c, maybe a little higher or lower.

thats my guess... i dont have much experience with GPU temp so someone else can correct me if so. but i figured since i saw the 6800 run 52 to 58c loaded under HL2, id imagine the 6600gt may be 10c hotter then that because the clock speed on the 6800 is much lower.

EDIT:
Quote:
The 6 series all have thermal sensors jolancer. Its under the advanced options.
Mr. Ghost. Those temps aren't right. Mine runs between 45 and 90 C right on the core, thats where it counts.
What? i used a 6600gt agp card with the lates nvidia drivers, and there is no thermal sensor readout with the driver.

im pritty shur the eVGA i had did not have a thermal sensor. Are you saying that yours does?
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Mine is PCI-Express, and yes it does. We might need some one to verify weather the AGP version has one or not.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 02:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

me and ghost have already verifyed that the agp versions do not have a thermal sensor.

anything under the 6800 on agp does not have a thermal senser iv heard... i didnt know the PCX versions do.
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default

i have 6600GT PCIE and I run 42 idle and like 60 on load, for HL2 and Doom3 my nVidia Monitor picks up my thermal readings so I dunno about the AGPS
__________________

AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
MSI 970A G46
8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
eVGA 660 GTX Ti
128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 04:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Joe - not all the brands of the 6600's have the temp sensor enabled automatically...I know my eVGA didn't and I had to edit the video cards BIOS to enable it....it's supposed to discourage OC'ing
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 05:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Mine is AGP and the thermal sensor was already activated when i bought it.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.