6600 GT problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 01:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default 6600 GT problems

I just got the 6600 GT and had some problems with it so then I updated my Bios and all my drivers to the latest possible and for couple of days had no problem with it. I know I don't have a virus or any spyware so what can the problem be? I tried system restore and a bunch of stuff. Maybe my last chance is to reformat but I turn to you guys for any help.
Peace!
:beard:
__________________

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

How do we troubleshoot your problem when you don't give us any details about it?

We need to know what exactly this 'problem' is so we can figure out the cause.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 02:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

i read something about the 66.93 drivers and how they are supposedly a flop and have been known to cause probs with compatibility and overclocking.. I deleted them and are waiting for the new ones ( few weeks)
for some reason everytime I overclocked my CPU it would go back to 3,2 and say i need to restart.. So whether thats the drivers or not.. I deleted em and am gona wait lol.. hopefully theyll fix the Nfsu 2 thingy as well == *Hopes* :d
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I haven't had any problems with the 66.93, using an FX 5700 though, but yeah video drivers wouldn't have anything to do with a CPU OC
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

hmmz well now its not doing the weird OC thing... so hmmm, maybe they just didnt like my system, perhaps more an AMD fan =).. oh well bring on the new ones!
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 07:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, new ones would be good anyway, usually means better instructions, better 3dmark scores, things like that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
How do we troubleshoot your problem when you don't give us any details about it?

We need to know what exactly this 'problem' is so we can figure out the cause.
can't really describe this because I get different results each time I turn on my pc, Sometimes when I log in it will give me a fast blue screen and then just restart other times it works perfectly fine, sometimes it will boot but everything will be frozen and sometimes it won't run a certain program. Each time I get different results so I'm very confused what really is going on.
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

First of all 66.93 work fine for me, but the 70.20 betas work nicer.

Did you go from ATI to the 6600gt? If so there is one possable problem.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Did you not have any of these problems until you installed this card?

What card were you coming from?

If it was ATI then Alex is right because switching companies in video cards is known to cause problems and most suggest a format when you do this.

Also if you had a really weak card before it could be your power supply isn't up for it.

It's not so much the wattage isn't enough but if you look on the PSU and look for it's specs, you'd want the +12v rail to have a rating of ATLEAST 18a, but that's even becoming the low amount these days and 20a and above is suggested.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

Lol, I really need a psu upgrade. I get 12a on my 12v.
__________________

__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.