64bit??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2009, 01:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: 64bit???

Think of it this way. If your system can handle 64 bit and the programs / OS you are using takes advantage of the 64 bit structure the processor can process twice as many instructions.

If you have a bucket of 128 bits of information, and you need to get that bucket from point A to point B. In a 32 bit structure you would have to take 4 trips back and forth get get all of that inormation, with a 64 bit structure you would only have to take two trips.

So while yes, right now with few programs taking advantage of a 64 bit structure the main focal point for people is RAM, but apples to apples a 64 bit system would run faster.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 01:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: 64bit???

Lex: check my previous post, linked to the 32bit vs 64bit in Windows area .
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 01:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: 64bit???

Haha i know, I should have pointed in that direction at first but I couldn't resist. Just kinda of a pet peeve when people just think RAM is the key reason to upgrade. WHile it is a reason it isn't the only reason.

Heck, the OS's and hardware on a desktop level can only support around 16 gig (hardware, OS will probably only use 8 gig of it) at this point anyways, so it isn't like you are able to utilize the amount of RAM addressing that comes with 64 bit.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 02:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: 64bit???

Lol no prob mate, just had to pull your chain a bit .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 64bit???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xandubomb View Post
And also note that, the only reason to go 64bit over 32, is if you have over 3-3.5GB of RAM installed.
or to run 64-bit programs, which usually run a bit faster. or in the future, might not be available in 32-bit.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 04:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Press_Corpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 164
Default Re: 64bit???

In any case, the OP has a Pentium 4 processor. So, he will not be able to do much with a 64-bit OS. Would recommend saving up for a new computer.
Press_Corpse is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 08:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 64bit???

some later Pentium 4's have the EMT64 instruction set
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 09:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: 64bit???

only the socket LGA775 pentium 4's have the EMT64. the socket 478 do not.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Changing from vista basic 32bit to 64bit last check IBM/PS1 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-31-2008 01:08 AM
Where can i download xp 32bit to 64bit drivers crankydil Microsoft Windows and Software 11 12-04-2008 03:37 AM
windows server 2008 64bit only servo.tsc Microsoft Windows and Software 10 02-06-2008 09:41 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.