64bit??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2009, 09:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default 64bit???

Field Value
Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID 08/14/2002-SiS-645-6A6IXM4DC-00
Motherboard Name MSI MS-6533

Front Side Bus Properties
Bus Type Intel NetBurst
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 100 MHz (QDR)
Effective Clock 400 MHz
Bandwidth 3200 MB/s

does this mean i can run on a 64 bit and not a 32 bit?
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: 64bit???

If it can run on 64 bit it will run on 32 bit. What's the processor in question?
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: 64bit???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
If it can run on 64 bit it will run on 32 bit. What's the processor in question?
Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.50GHz
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: 64bit???

And also note that, the only reason to go 64bit over 32, is if you have over 3-3.5GB of RAM installed.
Xandubomb is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: 64bit???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xandubomb View Post
And also note that, the only reason to go 64bit over 32, is if you have over 3-3.5GB of RAM installed.
aaa ok guess i wont go to 64 bit only have 512mb ram have to go out and buy some more soon
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: 64bit???

Hello,

Based on my knowledge, there are no 64-bit Intel Pentium 4 processors at 2.5 GHz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcboy09 View Post
Field Value
Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID 08/14/2002-SiS-645-6A6IXM4DC-00
Motherboard Name MSI MS-6533

Front Side Bus Properties
Bus Type Intel NetBurst
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 100 MHz (QDR)
Effective Clock 400 MHz
Bandwidth 3200 MB/s
Where is this information coming from, and what is it describing?

EDIT: I think 'Bus Width 64-bit' is just describing the width of the PCI bus on your motherboard.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 11:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: 64bit???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
Hello,

Based on my knowledge, there are no 64-bit Intel Pentium 4 processors at 2.5 GHz.



Where is this information coming from, and what is it describing?
i have everest home edition on it monertoring the temps on my CPU, GPU,MOBO and HDD

if you want i can attach a file of what its saying ect
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 12:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: 64bit???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xandubomb View Post
And also note that, the only reason to go 64bit over 32, is if you have over 3-3.5GB of RAM installed.
False, there are other reasons to go 64 bit. If you have an OS and/or programs that can take advantage of 64 bit your operatiing system will run faster than a 32 bit system. Apples to apples (meaning 3 gig RAM on a 32 bit to 3 gig RAM on a 64 bit) the 64 bit system will run faster.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 12:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: 64bit???

Oh ok. I didn't know that. Will it be noticeably or significantly faster?
Xandubomb is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 01:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: 64bit???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xandubomb View Post
Oh ok. I didn't know that. Will it be noticeably or significantly faster?
Please read this: Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

Located in our sticky thread in our Windows area: ^**READ FIRST**^ Windows Stickies Index
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Changing from vista basic 32bit to 64bit last check IBM/PS1 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-31-2008 01:08 AM
Where can i download xp 32bit to 64bit drivers crankydil Microsoft Windows and Software 11 12-04-2008 03:37 AM
windows server 2008 64bit only servo.tsc Microsoft Windows and Software 10 02-06-2008 09:41 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.