64bit and 128bit chips.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Default 64bit and 128bit chips....

What do these mean??? is this what the operating system runs at? I'm confused
__________________

seh264 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Default

.....I dont think there are such thing as 128 bit chips....if there are i wanna link for proof
__________________

seh264 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

seems u want to know ALL about AMD Athlon K8 series today

hahahaha, anyway,

Athlon K8 came with on chip MCT controllers with 64-BIT and 128-BIT width memory controllers.

those that were with 64-BIT have data through put of 3.2GB/s

and those 128-BIT are with 6.4GB/s

this is not what operating systems runs at, this is data throughput from the processor core to the on-chip memory controller, higher rate = faster operation.

understood?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 08:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Default

I understand but when the specs of a cpu say "AMD ATHLON 64 4000+ (2.4GHz) 939-PIN 1MB L2 CACHE 64-BIT PROCESSOR - OEM" does the 64-bit its referring to...refer to the same thing you are talking about.
seh264 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

oh this,

well, 64-BIT software they are referring, where still no software, except Windows XP 64-BIT ediction, and some Linux verions came with 64-BIT, else still everything is on 32-BIT still.

but this 64-BIT is backward compatible with 32-BIT, so no worries.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

What about Unix, they have 64 bit software..? I was thinking about running that when my computers finished.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Linux is a GNU (free distrobution) version of Unix I believe... as long as Unix supports 64-bit then it's all good, well even if it only supports 32-bit it will still work.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

well Unix is text based (MAC OS-X Excluded) and Linux is GUI and 64-BIT as well, this was the first desktop operating sytem to support 64-BIT Procesing.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 44
Default

so would games run alot better if you ran them in Linux w/ a 64 bit chip than in windows??
seh264 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 11:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

u cannot run every software on linux that u run on windows, they are entirely different operating systems. and softwars are written different for both.

you can however get Windows 64-BIT edition, but again, not every software came 64-BIT, so at least i dont know any game that came 64-BIT. may be they'll optimize some, as AMD is gaming plaform and as well have got back-up of game developers and vice verca.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.