64 bit processor, 32 bit OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2008, 12:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default 64 bit processor, 32 bit OS

I've got an AMD X2 64 4000+. obviously 64 bit. However I believe my windows XP is 32 bit but I'm not 100% sure. If it is 32 bit, is slowing down my performance?
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 64 bit processor, 32 bit cpu

Most of the time, no.
The vast majority of programs are still 32-bit, so running a 64-bit OS won't speed them up unless it takes up more RAM than a 32-bit OS can address (when it would have to start using paging file)

But if the program is compiled in 64-bit, it will run faster than if it was compiled in 32-bit; 64-bit code runs faster, though takes more memory.
If you had a 64-bit program, you would have to be running a 64-bit OS to use it; it wouldn't work in a 32-bit OS.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: 64 bit processor, 32 bit cpu

Yes it is slowing down your performance. But it's not by much, the 64-bit operating system can run programs faster if they take advantage of the 64-bit architecture

I wouldn't worry about it too much, only upgrade to 64-bit OS if you really want to, other wise it would be a waste of money as you already have the 32-bit version
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 64 bit processor, 32 bit cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommy_boy_07 View Post
Yes it is slowing down your performance. But it's not by much, the 64-bit operating system can run programs faster if they take advantage of the 64-bit architecture
The programs you run also need to be compiled in 64-bit for it to use the 64-bit instruction set in the CPU.

Otherwise, running a 32-bit program inside a 64-bit OS will not make the programs faster, unless they need more RAM than a 32-bit OS can address. Though you'd still need to have the RAM necessary.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: 64 bit processor, 32 bit cpu

all right thanks guys, I feel dumb look at my thread title, 64 bit processor, 32 bit cpu--- thats the same thing! lol
Thresh25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
32-bit or 64-bit vista? GuitarFreak1857 Microsoft Windows and Software 28 02-17-2008 10:41 PM
32 bit Color Quality Error jimmysohi Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-27-2008 03:16 AM
Windows XP 64 bit Ethereal_Dragon Microsoft Windows and Software 12 09-25-2007 03:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.